Runboard.com
You're welcome.
Community logo


runboard.com       Register for a free global account (learn about it) | Log in: (), globally (lost password?)

 
dharman07 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Champion
Global user

Registered: 04-2007
Posts: 30
Reply | Quote
Catacombs of Terror Hunchback.. where to find one?


Most of the Lair of the Orc Lord figures are available still via Mail Order. I cant find any code / number for the CoT Hunchback. Does anyone know where to find one, or even have a spare?
18/May/2007, 5:57 am Link to this post Send Email to dharman07   Send PM to dharman07
 
dharman07 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Champion
Global user

Registered: 04-2007
Posts: 30
Reply | Quote
Re: Catacombs of Terror Hunchback.. where to find one?



Still in print Figus I have found:

Lair of the Orc Lord:

Lord Orc (Gorgut) 9947079902401
Shaman Orc (Skabnoze) 9947079902302
3 Black Orcs
Buffoon Gob (Gubbinz) 9947079901205
Snotling (Bogoff) not found…
Dog Squig (Growler) 9947079901207

Catacombs of Terror

Dread King one his Throne
1) Dread King, body 9947079901301
2) Dread King, legs 9947079901302
3) Back of Throne 9947079901303
4) Base throne 9947079901304
5) Throne, on the left-hand side 9947079901306
6) Throne, on the right-hand side 9947079901305
7) Seat of throne 9947079901309

Luthor the Hunchback…not found
Gunther Laranscheld 9947079901011
3 Tomb Guardians
1) Model 1 9947079901114
2) Model 2 9947079901113

Necris black book
1) Book 9947079901308
2) Pedestal 9947079901307


Still looking for a Luthor the Hunchback.
22/May/2007, 12:57 am Link to this post Send Email to dharman07   Send PM to dharman07
 
BassJam Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Lord
Global user

Registered: 07-2003
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 539
Reply | Quote
Re: Catacombs of Terror Hunchback.. where to find one?


He's not as funny looking as Luthor, but the Mordheim range has a couple of suitable figs including a hunchbacked Dreg or two and perhaps the Carnival of Chaos figs...

22/May/2007, 1:53 pm Link to this post Send Email to BassJam   Send PM to BassJam
 
dharman07 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Champion
Global user

Registered: 04-2007
Posts: 30
Reply | Quote
Re: Catacombs of Terror Hunchback.. where to find one?



Hey, I was able to track down an Item number for Luthor:

079901312

I think this, and the Mordheim hunchback are one and the same. I cant do any research on the GW us or UK sites, as they are blocked from work. If someone else reads this and gets a chance to do the searching, then please post any findings.
22/May/2007, 11:46 pm Link to this post Send Email to dharman07   Send PM to dharman07
 
dharman07 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Champion
Global user

Registered: 04-2007
Posts: 30
Reply | Quote
Re: Catacombs of Terror Hunchback.. where to find one?


 
Data I got from a translated French website.
--------------------------------------------

Games Workshop published a certain number of figurines especially for Warhammer Quest, whether they are new heroes or monsters for supplements.

Here is a list with the photographs, the reference and the price communicated as an indication by the French VPC.

Warrior of chaos
--Log in or sign up to see linked image content----Log in or sign up to see linked image content--
079901401
Price: [sign in to see URL]€

Noble imperial
--Log in or sign up to see linked image content--
Ref.: 079901801
Price: [sign in to see URL]€

Pit Fighter
--Log in or sign up to see linked image content--
Ref.: 079901601
Price: [sign in to see URL]€

Killer of Troll
--Log in or sign up to see linked image content--
Ref.: 079902001
Price: [sign in to see URL]€

Dancer of war
--Log in or sign up to see linked image content--
Ref.: 079901501
Price: [sign in to see URL]€

Warlike priest
--Log in or sign up to see linked image content--
Ref.: 079901701
Price: [sign in to see URL]€

Repurgator
--Log in or sign up to see linked image content--
Ref.: 079902201
Price: [sign in to see URL]€

To arrange Elf
--Log in or sign up to see linked image content--
Ref.: 079901901
Price: [sign in to see URL]€


I do not know if the figurine that you presents to us were carved for Warhammer Quest.
Indeed that reference is 9947020700601.
If one is unaware of the prefix 9947 auxquel I will return a little further, the reference of all the figurine of Warhammer Quest starts with 07. The reference starting with 02 are figurine carved for Warhammer.
But it is cavity completely possible to use them for Warhammer Quest.

As regards the prefix, Games workshop added 4 digits to the references of its products.
Here a significance of its codes
9906 a blister
9911 one limps with a metal kit
9912 one limps of plastic figurines (regiment/model/detachment)
9936 a plastic bunch (small) (horse/shield)
9938 a plastic bunch (large) (bunch of regiment)
9947 a metal part

Last edited by dharman07, 23/May/2007, 12:25 am
23/May/2007, 12:17 am Link to this post Send Email to dharman07   Send PM to dharman07
 
dharman07 Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Champion
Global user

Registered: 04-2007
Posts: 30
Reply | Quote
Re: Catacombs of Terror Hunchback.. where to find one?


Brilliant news!
Luthor the hunchback is still available through US mail order. Just called them.

His proper code is:
9947 0799 01312

Last edited by dharman07, 23/May/2007, 1:38 am
23/May/2007, 1:30 am Link to this post Send Email to dharman07   Send PM to dharman07
 


Add a reply





You are not logged in (login)